Skip to main content

Changes to Step #4

Edit by Arion Vandergon

Edit approved by Arion Vandergon

Before
After
Unchanged

Step Lines

-[* black] Insert 5/16-18 X 1 inch hex bolts (4) with 5/16 SAE flat washers (4) through the motor plate and mounting plate. Hand thread 5/16-18 Nyloc nuts (4) with 5/16 SAE flat washers (4) onto the bolts.
-[* black] Use two 1/2 standard open end, box end, or combination end wrenches to tighten the nuts (4) on the hex bolts (4)
-[* black] Check that the motor is secured to the mounting bracket and frame and continue normal pump operation.
+[* black] Slide 5/16 SAE flat washers (4) onto the 5/16-18 × 1 inch hex bolts (4). Insert the bolts and washers through the motor plate and mounting plate. Hand thread the 5/16-18 nylon insert nuts (4) with 5/16 SAE flat washers (4) onto the bolts.
+[* black] Use two 1/2" standard open-end, box-end, or combination-end wrenches to tighten the nuts (4) on the hex bolts (4).
+[* black] Continue normal pump operation.