Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

  1. Inspect the kit parts to verify the contents are complete (see the relevant parts list above). If parts are missing or damaged, contact Hypertherm Waterjet for replacements. Loosen the 5/16-18 × 3/4 inch hex bolts (4) that fasten the boost pump motor to the waterjet pump frame. Remove the hex bolts (4) and lock washers (4) to free the motor from the frame.
    • Inspect the kit parts to verify the contents are complete (see the relevant parts list above). If parts are missing or damaged, contact Hypertherm Waterjet for replacements.

    • Loosen the 5/16-18 × 3/4 inch hex bolts (4) that fasten the boost pump motor to the waterjet pump frame.

    • Remove the hex bolts (4) and lock washers (4) to free the motor from the frame.

  2. Carefully lift the boost pump motor straight up (this may be easier with a second person). Place the boost motor mounting bracket on the waterjet pump frame under the boost motor. The bracket should have the angled edge facing the left (rear) end of the motor. Insert the 5/16-18 × 3/4 inch hex bolts (4), 5/16 lock washers (4), and 5/16 SAE flat washers (4) through the bracket into the waterjet pump frame.
    • Carefully lift the boost pump motor straight up (this may be easier with a second person).

    • Place the boost motor mounting bracket on the waterjet pump frame under the boost motor. The bracket should have the angled edge facing the left (rear) end of the motor.

    • Insert the 5/16-18 × 3/4 inch hex bolts (4), 5/16 lock washers (4), and 5/16 SAE flat washers (4) through the bracket into the waterjet pump frame.

  3. Hand tighten the hex bolts (4) into the waterjet pump frame. Tighten the hex bolts (4) into the waterjet pump frame using a 1/2" standard open-end, box-end, or combination-end wrench. Align the slots (4) on the boost motor with the holes on the mounting bracket.
    • Hand tighten the hex bolts (4) into the waterjet pump frame.

    • Tighten the hex bolts (4) into the waterjet pump frame using a 1/2" standard open-end, box-end, or combination-end wrench.

    • Align the slots (4) on the boost motor with the holes on the mounting bracket.

  4. Slide 5/16 SAE flat washers (4) onto the 5/16-18 × 1 inch hex bolts (4). Insert the bolts and washers through the motor plate and mounting plate. Hand thread the 5/16-18 nylon insert nuts (4) with 5/16 SAE flat washers (4) onto the bolts. Use two 1/2" standard open-end, box-end, or combination-end wrenches to tighten the nuts (4) on the hex bolts (4). Continue normal pump operation.
    • Slide 5/16 SAE flat washers (4) onto the 5/16-18 × 1 inch hex bolts (4). Insert the bolts and washers through the motor plate and mounting plate. Hand thread the 5/16-18 nylon insert nuts (4) with 5/16 SAE flat washers (4) onto the bolts.

    • Use two 1/2" standard open-end, box-end, or combination-end wrenches to tighten the nuts (4) on the hex bolts (4).

    • Continue normal pump operation.

Finish Line

Arion Vandergon

Member since: 08/08/2012

4 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment